HomeIntelMyanmar › Democratic Voice of Burma User Login | Join Now! (Free)  
 
 
Intel: Myanmar
Democratic Voice of Burma

Also known as:
The Democratic Voice of Burma (DVB) was launched in 1992 by a group of Burmese students in Europe after an election in which the opposition won was nullified by the country's ruling military junta. Widespread crackdowns and human rights abuses plague the nation today and through NGO funding DVB has grown into a news medium depended upon by hundreds of thousands of people.
Organization
Democratic Voice of Burma, a non-profit organization based in Norway that was founded by Burmese pro-democracy student activists in Europe. The station receives funding from Worldview Rights in Norway, National Endowment for Democracy in Washington, and the Soros Foundation's Open Society Institute (as part of The Burma Project).
Location
Commercial transmitters in Juelich, Germany, Kvitsoe, Norway, Dushanbe, Tajikistan, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Madagascar, and New Zealand
Languages
Maymo, Shan, Karen, Kayan, Mon, Arakan, Chin, Karenni, Kachin
Identification
(Maymo) Democratic Myanmar a-Than.
Active
July 19, 1992 - present
Contact
Maung Maung Myint, P.O.Box 6720, Skt. Olavs Plass, N-0130 Oslo, Norway
Phone: +47 22 200021, Fax: +47 22 362525
e-mail: euburma@online.no
 
  LATEST NEWS CLIPS
March 19, 2004
Burmese Opposition Radio to Change Morning Broadcast Frequency from 30 March
October 30, 1998
New Tests from DVB via Palau
October 14, 1998
New Tests From DVB in the Following Days!
May 29, 1998
Radio Free Nobel?
Democratic Voice of Burma Requests Monitoring Assistance
  RELATED LINKS
Democratic Voice of Burma
DVB Broadcast Schedule official schedule
National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma
Worldview Rights
National Endowment for Democracy
Soros Foundation Open Society Institute
The Burma Project soros foundation osi project
 
  Copyright ©1996-2005 ClandestineRadio.com. All rights reserved.