HomeIntelCambodia › Radio Khmer Serei User Login | Join Now! (Free)  
 
 
Intel: Cambodia
Radio Khmer Serei

Also known as: Voice of the Khmer Freedom Movement
Organization
Khmer Serei (Khmer Freedom Movement), which was against the Cambodian King Sihanouk - who was warming relations with China and North Vietnam. The group was founded in 1958 by former Prime Minister Son Ngoc Thanh, Sam Sari and Dap Chhuon, the military governor of Siemreab Province, with covert American, Thai and South Viet aid. Chhuon was ultimately arrested in February 1959 in what became known as "The Bangkok Plot," which revealed foreign intelligence funding of the group and plans to overthrow Sihanouk. Chhuon was later executed.
Location
1959: Cambodia
1960's: U.S. bases in Can Tho Province, South Vietnam and Thailand
Languages
Khmer
Identification
Unknown
Active
May 1959 - 1966? when Premier Lon Nol incorporated Khmer Serei troops into the army.
1959 - February 1959 when Dap Chhuon was arrested.
Contact
Unknown
 
  LATEST NEWS CLIPS
  RELATED LINKS
 
  Copyright ©1996-2005 ClandestineRadio.com. All rights reserved.