HomeIntelIndia › Congress Radio User Login | Join Now! (Free)  
 
 
Intel: India
Congress Radio

Also known as:
Organization
Quit India Movement, supporters of Mahatma Gandhi against British rule. The station was founded by Ram Manohar Lohia and run by Usha Mehta, Aruna Asaf Ali and Sucheta Kripalani. Funding reportedly came from donations from the Indian people. The station broadcast on 42.32 Meters SW and moved from house to house to evade the authorities for 88 days but was finally caught. Tipped by one of the station's technicians, police raided the station during the middle of live announcements by Usha Mehta.
Location
Mumbia (Bombay), India
Languages
English, Hindi
Identification
(English) This is the Congress radio calling on 42.34 meters from somewhere in India.
Active
Aug 14, 1942 - Nov 1942
Contact
Unknown
 
  LATEST NEWS CLIPS
  RELATED LINKS
 
  Copyright ©1996-2005 ClandestineRadio.com. All rights reserved.